Privacy Policy

IVANTIS, INC.
PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated: January 3, 2019

Ivantis, Inc., a Delaware corporation (hereinafter, “Ivantis,” “us,” “our,” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (this “Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website located at www.ivantisinc.com (the “Site”) including via email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site and describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Site.  By using the Site, you agree to this Policy.  We may make changes to this Policy from time to time.  Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

Our Privacy Practices

Information We Collect

When you use the Site, we may collect information about you or your use of the Site.  Such information includes (but is not limited to): (i) information that is about you but individually does not identify you; (ii) information about your wireless or mobile internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details; (iii) information about your device, such as the type and model, manufacturer, operating system, carrier name, IP address, browser (e.g. Chrome, Safari), and identifiers assigned to your device, such as its iOS Identifier for Advertising (IDFA), Android Advertising ID, or unique device identifier (a number uniquely allocated to your device by your device manufacturer); (iv) non-personally identifying information that third parties have collected and share with us to help better provide the Site; and (v) information regarding your medical condition.

Information We Collect Directly

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, or as we process your information, for example: (i) records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us; (ii) your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; (iii) your use histories within the Site; (iv) contact information, including email address and phone number; and (v) information regarding your health.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including: (i) details of your use of our Site, including traffic data, location data such as your city, logins and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and (ii) information about your device and internet connection.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information.  This information helps us to improve our Site.  We may use third party analytics services to provide us with analytic data collection and reporting.  We will not provide any personally identifiable information to such third parties.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to provide and improve our Site.  We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: (i) to present our Site and its contents to you; (ii) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us; (iii) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; (iv) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; (v) to notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide; (vi) to connect to third party providers; (vii) to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site; (viii) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and (ix) for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our products and services.  If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form) or adjust your user preferences, or by sending us an email stating your request to privacy@ivantisinc.com.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may select the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and follow the opt-out instructions.  This opt‑out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of your participation in the Site.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email to privacy@ivantisinc.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.  We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting any user account you may have.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Where We Store and Process Personal Information

We primarily store data about you, including personal information, on servers located and operated within the United States.  Therefore, if you reside outside of the United States, in order to provide the services to you, we may send and store your personal information outside of the country where you reside or are located, to the United States.  Our collection and use of your personal information is therefore subject to the laws of the United States related to privacy and data protection, in addition to laws in your country that may still apply.  If applicable laws in your country of residence are more protective than U.S. law, we adhere to the requirements of those more protective laws.  For example, when we transfer personal information out of the European Economic Area, we use appropriate safeguards—including standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, where applicable—to help ensure that your rights and protections travel with your data.

In some cases, the information we collect from you will be stored on servers owned and operated by us.  In other instances, the information we collect about you may be stored on servers owned and operated by trusted third party providers we have contracted with.  Our agreements with those providers require them to restrict use of your personal information to that which there is a legal basis for, and to employ reasonable security measures that are at least as stringent as those we use to protect your information from unauthorized access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

General Provisions

Data Collection Technologies

The technologies for data collection may include:

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers.  Your device manufacturer and network service providers may also collect information about your use of their devices or services.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Choices about Tracking Technologies and Advertising

You can set your device or browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@ivantisinc.com.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data.  We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the information that you submit to us.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes we make to this Policy on this page.  If we make what we believe is a material change to this Policy, we will notify our users through a notice on our Site’s home page.  The date this Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this Policy to check for any changes.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age.  No one under 18 years of age may provide any information to our Site or through the use of our Site.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years of age.  If you are under 18 years of age, please do not use our Site or provide any information on or through the Site, including through on or through any of the features on the Site.  If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 18 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18 years of age, please contact us at privacy@ivantisinc.com.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at privacy@ivantisinc.com.

Please Select Your Country

Continue